Cooking/Kitchen Verbs and Sentences

Dishes

Minikchiwagan-Something you drink out of (cup)

Boskina’gun – Bowl (Talks about its curviness) (Bea Collwelliban)

Desinaagan/Desinaaganan – Bowl / Bowls

Onaagan / Onaaganan – Plate / Plates

Ataasowin – Cupboard

Ataasowinan – Cupboards (you can tell that this word refers to something inanimate by the plural ending –an)

Utensils

Emkwaan/Emkwaanan- Spoon/Spoons

Badak’jigan/ Badak’jiganan – Fork / Forks

Mookman/Mookmanan – Knife / Knives

Kchi mookman – Big knife

Pots and Pans

Akik/ Akikwag – Pot / Pots

Zaasgokwaan / Zaasgokwaanan – Frying Pan / Frying pans

Aniibiishakik/ Aniibiishakikan – Tea Kettle / Tea Kettles

Cooking

Bischigeh- to bake (Literal meaning  - it raises)

Zhaabkizgan(Bea Collwelliban) or Gizhaabkizigan (Neganigwane Pheasant) – Stove

Frying

Esasskodek – Frying

Esasskodekweshigan – Fried bread

Table words

Dopwin/ Dopwinan – Table/Tables

Ta’magat dopwining – On top of the table

Namayiin dopwining – Underneath the table.

Anamowishin ziinzibaakwad. – Hand me the sugar.

Anamowishin zhiitaagan miinawa wiisagat – Pass me the salt and pepper.

Daga Anama’wishin – Please pass it to me / hand it to me.

About the Cook

Jibaakwe inini – Male cook.

Giwii jibaakwe ina? – Do you want to cook?

Jiibawaadan – Cook it.

Jibaakwe – S/he is cooking.

Ni jiibaakwe – I’m cooking.

Eating Words

Wiisini – To eat someone or something. The use of the word “someone” is due to animals and plants being animate and having a spirit so we acknowledge that in our words about eating.

Gwii minikwe na? – Do you want a drink?

Wegonesh waa miijiiyan? / Awegonen wa miijiiyin? (example of dialect difference, which doesn’t matter because they both say the same thing)  – What do you want to eat?

Gojipidan – Taste it.

Gojipidan maanda – Taste this.

Minopogozid na? – Does it taste good?

Miigwetchiwendan – Give thanks for it.

Ziigwebinan – Spill it.

Desa’an – Flatten it.

Wewiiginan – Wrap it up.

Gondan – Swallow it.

Nabonan – Fold it.

Webinan – Throw it away.

Wiisini – To eat.

Bakade – To be hungry.

Ni minikwe – I’m drinking.

Ni wiisin – I’m eating.

Ingii minikwe – I drank.

Ingii wiisin. – I ate.

Gigii wiisin’ na? – Did you eat?

Wiisiniwag Ininiwag – The men are eating.

Mino Pogozi – That 1 thing tastes good.

Mino Pogwaad – That (all of it) tastes good.

Maji Pogozi – That 1 thing tastes bad. (note, we Anishinabeg would never insult the cook by saying this, however you could use it if you were tasting something you made yourself or something purchased from the store, like an energy drink or something you could say it tastes bad.)

Gid ayaawaa ina’ makademashkikiwaaboo? – Do you have some coffee?

Gid ayaawaa ina’ opineek? – Do you have potatos?

Ndoo apachigo nimbakade / Ndoo apijige nimbakade – I’m really hungry.

G’depsinii na? – Are you full?

Ehn, n’depsina. – Yes, I’m full.

Kawiin n’depsiniisii – No, I’m not full.

N’depsina – I’m full / I’ve had enough.

Mishiiminag – Apples (You can tell that apples are animate because of it’s plural ending –ag)